Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

119 1st Avenue South, Suite 320
Seattle, WA, 98104
United States

Sara-for-City-Council-banner-2.png

Endorsements

Endorsements

Nelson is a smart, experienced and pragmatic progressive aligned with the city’s values, and her business and legislative experience will improve the effectiveness of the City Council.
— The Seattle Times
Sara, with her years of experience as a neighborhood small business owner and her level-headed approach will make the Council’s voice stronger for the all people in our community.
— Greg Nickels, former Mayor of Seattle

Former Mayor of Seattle Greg Nickels 

Former Seattle City Councilmember Richard Conlin

Former Seattle City Councilmember Jan Drago

Former Seattle School Board Sherry Carr

Former Democratic Party Chair Jaxon Ravens

Affordable Housing Council

 

Association of General Contractors

Civic Alliance for a Sound Economy (CASE)

Seattle Hospitality for Progress

Seattle Restaurant Alliance

Seattle-King County Realtors

The Seattle Times

Washington Conservation Voters (WCV)

Women's Political Caucus

 

 

 

 

Community Members

Arts, Entertainment & Food

Angela and Ethan Stowell
Ethan Stowell Restaurants*

Chad Mackay
El Gaucho*

I’m backing Sara for City Council because she understands the struggles of small business and as sustainability lead at Fremont Brewing, she has a long history of supporting the local food movement and organic restaurants.
— Maria Hines, Owner of Tilth Restaurant

Chris Nishiwaki

David Meinert
Comet Tavern, 5 Point, Neumos, Big Marios*

Elisabeth Allen
Artist

James Keblas
ShareGrid,  Former Director of Seattle Office of Film + Music*

Joe Fougere
Tutta Bella*

Linda Morton
Terra Plata, Seattle Restaurant Alliance*

Marcus Charles
Manager, Neumo's*

Maria Hines
Tilth Restaurant

Matthew Stull
The Bobs*

Taylor Hoang
Pho Cyclo Café, Ethnic Business Coalition*

Beer & Craft Beverage

Annie McGrath 
Brewers Guild*

Charlie and Rose Ann Finkle 
Pike Brewing*

Chris Engdahl

Colin Schilling
Schilling Cider

Eric Radovich
Washington State Craft Beer*

Gary Fish
Deschutes Brewery, Inc.*

Jason Parker
Copperworks Distilling Co., WA Distillers Guild*

Lara Zahaba

Matt Lincecum
Fremont Brewing*

Pam Brulotte
Icicle Creek/Guild Pres*

Randy Schmoeder
Owner, Ghostfish*

Rob Tod
Allagash Brewing*

Scott Demartine
Columbia Distributing*

Tom McCormick
California Brewers Guild*

Business

Anna Boone
Washington Hospitality Association* 

Barb Wilson

Brooke Davies
Hashtag Fremont and Hashtag Redmond*


Craig Shafer
Hotel Andra*


Don Blakeney
Downtown Seattle Association* 

Eugene Wasserman
North Seattle Industrial Association*

Greg Smith
Urban Visions*

Jane Lewis
Pine Street*

Jessica Vetts
Fremont Chamber*

Joe Ferguson
Lake Union Partners*

John Patton
Broad Point Group*

Kenneth Phillips

Jemae Hoffman

VIA Architecture*

Jerina Pillert
Hashtag Fremont and REdmont*

Jim O'Hanlon


Jim Riggle
Hotel Ballard*


Jon Milazo
Retrofit Home*

Ken Saunderson
Saunderson Marketing Group*

Larry Soriano
Western Pioneer Inc*

Logan Bowers
Owner, Hashtag*

Margaret McCauley
Downtown Works*

Martin Selig
Martin Selig Real Estate*

Mike Stewart
Ballard Chamber of Commerce*

Nathan Every
Frazier Management*

Nikolas Palladino
Phinney Ridge Painting*

Patrick Brownd
Aspen Medical*

Pete Hanning
Red Door, Fremont Chamber President*

Ross Dorn
Director, Pacific Project Management*

Sierra Hansen
Capitol Hill Chamber*

Susan Sigl
Former Director of Washington Technology Industry Association*

Suzanne Dale Estey
President, Economic Development Council of Seattle & King County* 

Suzie Burke
Fremont Dock*

Civic Life

Anne Bikle
Neighborhood activist

Dan Bertolet
Blogger, CityTank*

Douglas MacDonald
Former State Secretary of Transportation*

Eileen Sullivan
Public policy specialist

Elaine Ko 
Former staffer to Former City Councilmember Richard Conlin

Emelie East

Heather Trim

People for Puget Sound*

John Engber
John Engber & Associates*

Katherine Bragdon
Active Roots Consulting* 

Pearl Leung 

Randy Bannecker

Ref Lindmark
Green Lake Community Council, Metro Transportation Planner*

Rob Stewart
Mary's Place Seattle*

Robert Leslie
Visit Seattle*

Ryan Bayne

Sandeep Kaushik
Sound View Strategies* 

Sheila Stickel
Advocacy Group*

Education

Elizabeth Grasel
Seattle Public Schools Teacher*

Erin Blakeney
Community College Dean

Harriet Phinney
Professor of Anthropology, Seattle University*

Joseph Kelly
Seattle Public Schools Teacher*

Rick Mohler
Architect/University of Washington Professor*

Stephen Schwartz
University of Washington Professor* 

 

Fremont Brewing is a leader in sustainability and their Cowiche Canyon Fresh Hop Ale was the first beer in Washington to get Salmon Safe certification. That’s why I’m supporting Sara Nelson for City Council.
— David Burger, Executive Director of Stewardship Partners
Sara has years of experience working on land use policy and protecting our environment. She understands how to wisely steward Seattle’s growth to reduce climate change while preserving the region’s natural beauty for everyone to enjoy. Her leadership is crucial to ensure the resiliance of our water, forests, and other natural resources. She knows that this land is our land.
— Joanna Grist, Grist Public Affairs, former Executive Director of WA Wildlife & Recreation Coalition*

Environmental


Charlie Cunniff
Former Office of Economic Development*

Cheri Peele
Clean Production Action*

Chuck Wolfe
Urbanist, Author, Forterra*

Dave Montgomery 
UW Professor of Geology, MacArthur Genius Award recipient for "Dirt"*

David Burger
Executive Director, Stewardship Partners* 

David Yeaworth

Eric de Place
Environmental Policy Director

Jan Allen
Bioenergy Engineer

Joanna Grist
Grist Public Affairs, former Executive Director of WA Wildlife & Recreation Coalition*

Marc Daudon
Environmental Leader

Michael Smith
Attorney, Impact Bioenergy*

Rebecca Sayre
Communications Manager, Seattle 2030 District*

Rory Sullivan
International Living Future Institute*

Ross McFarlane
Climate Solutions*

Srirup Kumar
Community Engagement, Impact Bioenergy*

Susan Wickwire
2030 District*

Tom Uniack
Washington Wild*

Neighbors

Alec Cooper

Amy Cooper

Alexandra Kapchinsky

Allison Smith

Amalia Fergin
Galvanize*

Andrea Hellebust

Andrew Lawrence

Ani Martin-McSweeney

Austin Cohn

Beth Clark

Bill Dunbar

Bill Heisfeld

Bob Blackstone

Brad Thoresen

Bradley Hoff


Brandon Wiley

Caleb Weaver

Caroline Allen

Cassie Blair

Caylyn Rolph-Tate

Chris deMaagd

Chris Fitzgerald

Christine Hanley


Colter Mott

Crystal Bauer

Davey Wilderwith

David Drucker

David Kunselman
Architect

David Young

Dayna Dealy

Doug Howell

Ed Thompson

Elisabeth Sullivan

Eleanor Heyrich

Eric Stoll

Faith Flugel

Fiona McGuigan

Hayes Mott

Heidi Anderson

Holly Bays
Physician

Hillary Bays

Hunter Jeffers

Jael Aumack


James Jakobsen
Greenpoint* 

Jan Hegeman

Janet Orlando

Jeff Gow

Jeff Shuey
Social Media Club*

Jeremy Eckert

Joanna Norton

Joanne Anton

Joanne Kalas

Jody Foster


John Engber
John Engber & Associates*

Jules James

Julia Childress

Kate Opatz

Keith Loveless

Kelly Ronan

Ken Smalley


Kim Dahmen

Kirk Robbins

Kirsten Foster

Kirsten Graham

Lars Pedersen

Leslie Lippi

Leslie Smith
The Alliance for Pioneer Square*

Lee Foley

Lindsay Hanna

Marilyn Boss

Marisa Haralson

Mattias Bailey


Michaela Martin-McSweeney

Nathaniel Luce

Nick Harper-Smith

Paul Elliot

Paul Kiely

Paul Zarkowski
Psychiatrist

Penton Mott

Philip Paine

Sam Van Fleet


Sara Van Fleet
Fitness Instructor


Shannon Sheron

Sidney Chun

Stacy Smith

Steve Block

Steve Hooper Jr.

Sue Ann Allen
Dispute resolution trainer

Susannah Hale

Tim Zimmerman

Tom Malone


Ty Accornero

Tyson Feaster

Wendy Norman

Yeu-Yan Perng

Zahoor Ahmed

*Organizations for identification purposes only